Tel: 01149401401
Email: info@thestarkvisas.com

Federal Skilled Worker Program

The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) is the most standard immigration stream in the complete Express Entry program. It is solely designed for working professionals whose occupation is in-demand in any or all of Canada and many provinces. Applicants are evaluated across a range of criteria for their abilities and potential. Skill and professional expertise as well as experience are the primary concerns of the FSWP.

Please do not confuse, the selection criteria under the FSW with point system under Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) – Express Entry points Criteria.

Total marks are 100 and current pass-mark is 67 points.

Out of the 28 points, one can claim up-to 24 points under IELTS and remaining 4 points under French Language factor. This is a situation where the applicant is filing the application with English as the first language. Applicants with high level of English language proficiency can claim all the 24 points.

    • An applicant must score a minimum proficiency in each of the four language skills, speaking, listening, reading and writing – Canadian Language Benchmark 7 (CLB 7) level for English in order to qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker Class(FSWC) program.
    • CLB 7 is equivalent to scoring 6 bands in each module on the IELTS GENERAL pattern examination.
    • For the French language requirement, NCLC 7 is equivalent to scoring 309, 248, 206 and 309 on the speaking, listening, reading and writing modules of the Test d'evaluation de francais (TEF), respectively.
    • 4 points are awarded for each of the four language abilities, meaning that all candidates that meet the mandatory minimums on all language abilities will have at least 16 points.
    • Applicants will be awarded one extra point for each language ability for which they score CLB 8 or NCLC 8 and two extra points if they score CLB 9 or NCLC 9 (for a maximum of 24 points under English language factor).
    • The IELTS equivalent to CLB 8 is 7.5, 6.5, 6.5 and 6.5 on Listening, Reading, Writing, and Speaking. The TEF equivalent to NCLC 8 is 349, 280, 233, and 349 on Listening, Reading, Writing, and Speaking, respectively. Getting these scores will mean that 5 points are awarded for each of the four language abilities, meaning that all candidates that meet these criteria can claim a maximum of 20 points.
    • The IELTS equivalent to CLB 9 is 7.5, 6.5, 6.5, and 6.5 on Listening, Reading, Writing, and Speaking. The TEF equivalent to NCLC 9 is 349, 280, 233, and 349 on Listening, Reading, Writing, and Speaking, respectively. This means that to claim 24 points under the English language factor, the applicant MUST claim AT LEAST 8.0, 7.0, 7.0, and 7.0 on Listening, Reading, Writing, and Speaking, respectively. 6 points are awarded for each of the four language abilities, meaning that all candidates that meet these criteria can claim a maximum of 24 points.
      FactorsDescriptionPoints
      Age18 – 3512 points
      3611 points
      3710 points
      3809 points
      3908 points
      4007points
      4106 points
      4205 points
      4304 points
      4403 points
      4502 points
      4601 points
      47 & Above00 points
      English languageIELTS: –
       

       RSWL  
      Bands-6666 to 7=CLB7
      Points-4444=16 Points
      Bands-6.56.56.57.5=CLB8
      Points-5555=20 Points
      Bands-7 – 7.5778=CLB9
      Points-6666=24 Points
      Bands-8 – 97.5-97.5 – 98.5 – 9=CLB10
      Points-6666=24 Points
       
      Qualification
       
      PHD
       
      25 Points
      Master degree23 Points
      Double Bachelor22 Points
       Bachelor degree21 Points
      Diploma 3 Years after Higher Secondary19 points
      Diploma 3 Years after 10th (High School)15 Points
       High School05 Points
      Work Experience1 Year09 Points
       2 – 3 Years11 Points
       4 – 5 Years13 Points
       6 & Above15 Points
           


      Arranged employment (Maximum 10 points)

      Arranged EmploymentPoints
      You have a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, approved by the HRSDC10 points
      You have a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, without the necessity of HRSDC approval, if you are employed in Canada by the same employer10 points


      Additional Points If you are immigrating with your spouse, then your application can get extra points if your spouse scores above CLB 4. You will receive 5 additional adaptability points as a principle applicant. 

      Relative in Canada 18 years or over (parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, child of a parent, sibling, child of a grandparent, aunt or uncle, or grandchild of a parent, niece or nephew) who is residing in Canada and is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.5
      Accompanying spouse/partner’s official language (CLB/NCLC 4)5
      AdaptabilityPoints
      Principal Applicant Previous Work in Canada (min. 1 Yr at NOC 0, A, B)10
      Accompanying Spouse/Partner Previous Work in Canada5
      Principal Applicant Previous Study in Canada5
      Accompanying Spouse/Partner Previous Study in Canada5
      Arranged Employment5


      Who are eligible for this visa?

    • If you have worked full time for at least one year in the applying occupation in the past ten years skill O, A and B and if that is in demand in occupation list permitted by the Canada government and approved by labor market impact assessment or if you have a job offer from the Canada or an international graduate who has enrolled herself/himself in the PHD program in Canada, and get the minimum IELTS score (CLB7)

You can also score additional points by giving TEF Or if having qualification done from Canada.

These occupations are below:

    • Skilled Level O (Management Occupation)
    • Skilled Level A (Professional Occupation)
    • Skilled Level B (Technical Occupation & Skilled Trades)

Benefits after Visa approval

    • You can live and work in Canada permanently.
    • You can sponsor your family to become Permanent Resident.

You can apply for Canadian Citizenship after completing 1095 days.

To get started with your process, or to get a detailed view on Express Entry or to know about other pathways to migrate to Canada, you can contact our immigration experts at our number 8448420101 or send your CV to info@thestarkvisas.com 

 OR                                     

To confirm your Eligibility for Canada Permanent Resident Visa or want to work in Canada and how many funds required, you could fill a short Enquiry form and Get a free advice from our experts Now! 

Follow Us

Get Your Free Assessment Done


Hurry Up And Apply Now !!

HOT LINKS

VISA ASSESSMENT FORM

Testimonials

Stark visas did really help me boosting the speed of getting the Canada immigration application granted. This raised new hopes in me to fly off abroad within a few days of cracking the IELTS exams and getting the request accepted. I am glad to avail services from stark visas.

Monika Singh
Monika Singh

Getting through the language proficiency test was really tough, but Akanksha from stark visas made me realize that scoring good can be a cakewalk as well. I really thank stark visas from the bottom of my heart to help me through this important exam for migration.

Ravi Kumar
Ravi Kumar

 Making the application and the description of the purpose of journey very clear, convincing and well spoken is important and hence, the stark visas, which really worked wonders for me, assisted me. I got good guidance and tips to make the process more authentic too.

Shivam Sharma
Shivam Sharma

Thank you so much to stark visas, you guys help me through out the all the process, since I was bit confused with different opinions, but you guys showed me the right pathway to work in a better manner. It was really helpful and highly recommended

Amandeep Kaur
Amandeep Kaur

The stark visas guided me through this quite well. I would especially like to mention Mr. Mayank for his excellent support and guidance all through out. I got professional assistance and help from them. I highly recommend stark visas for Canada immigration.

Joyashree
Joyashee

  Information provided by the stark visas really worked wonders and saved me as I applied for the PR visa at such a short notice. Highly recommending their services to all immigrants looking for Canada Immigration. Thank you!!

Rohit Aggarwal
Rohit Aggarwal

I was literally bored and tired of resending applications and getting them rejected every time, but stark visas came to me as a bolt from the blue. This migration organization got me through the application getting granted and the interview went well. The members are really genial enough.

Aditi Oberoi
Aditi Oberoi

DISCLAIMER


The stark visas are ideal for availing urgent migration services. The application gets granted fast and only the exact number of official documents is required here for the necessary legal verification. Faster application process that too hassle free is a bigger perk in this case.

Home

Immigrate

Our Office

Delhi 


Address : The Stark Visas Pvt. Ltd. 1119, 11th Floor, Ansal Tower, Nehru Place, New Delhi-110019

Canada


Address: Suit no. 960, Barrington Street Halifax Nova Scotia, Postal - 
B3H2P7, Canada

error: Content is protected !!
Enquiry Now