Tel: 01149401401
Email: info@thestarkvisas.com

Comprehensive Ranking System

It will calculate your CRS score based on the details you have. The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) is a points-based system that is to assess and evaluate your profile in the Express Entry pool. It’s used to assess your:

    • Skills
    • Education
    • Language ability
    • Work experience
    • Other factors

The Federal Express Entry immigration system of Canada is based on a point system, known as Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).In every 15-20 days IRCC launch a draw to select applicants with top CRS and then assign them ITA (Invitation to Apply) for Canada Permanent Resident.

The Express Entry Points Calculator provides you the accurate information, as how many points you may get, i.e. Age, Education, Work Experience, Language Proficiency, etc.

A) Core / human capital factors

FactorsPoints per factor – With a spouse or common-law partnerPoints per factor – Without a spouse or common-law partner
Age100110
Level of education140150
Official languages proficiency150160
Canadian work experience7080

B) Spouse or common-law partner factors

FactorsMaximum 40 points
Level of education10
Official language proficiency20
Canadian Work Experience10
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors = Maximum 500 points (with OR without a spouse or common-law partner) 

C) Skill Transferability factors

FactorsPoints per factor
EducationMaximum 50 points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree50

 

FactorsPoints per factor
Foreign work experienceMaximum 50 points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and foreign work experience50
With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience50

 

FactorsPoints per factor
Maximum 100 points
Certificate of qualification (for people in trade occupations)Maximum 50 points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a certificate of qualification50
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transferability factors = Maximum 600 points

D) Additional Points

FactorsPoints per factor
(Maximum 600 points)
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. = Grand total – 1,200
Post-secondary education in Canada30
Arranged employment200
PN nomination600

 

Points breakdown, section by section

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) – A. Core / human capital factors

    • With a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 460 points total for all factors.
    • Without a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 500 points total for all factors.
AgeWith a spouse (Maximum 460 points)
Number of points (100 maximum)
Without a spouse (Maximum 500 points)
Number of points (110 maximum)
17 years of age or less00
18 years of age9099
19 years of age95105
20 to 29 years of age100110
30 years of age95105
31 years of age9099
32 years of age8594
33 years of age8088
34 years of age7583
35 years of age7077
36 years of age6572
37 years of age6066
38 years of age5561
39 years of age5055
40 years of age4550
41 years of age3539
42 years of age2528
43 years of age1517
44 years of age56
45 years of age or more00

 

Level of EducationWith a spouse – Number of points (140 maximum)Without a spouse – Number of points (150 maximum)
Less than Secondary school (high school) credential00
Secondary school (high school) credential2830
One-year post-secondary program credential8490
Two-year post-secondary program credential9198
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer112120
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer119128
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.126135
University-level credential at the Doctoral level140150

Official languages proficiency – first official language

Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability

    • 32 with a spouse or common-law partner
    • 34 without a spouse or common-law partner
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)
level per ability
With a spouse Maximum 128 pointsWithout a spouse Maximum 136 points
Less than CLB 400
CLB 4 or 566
CLB 689
CLB 71617
CLB 82223
CLB 92931
CLB 10 or more3234

Official languages proficiency – second official language

Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

    • 6 with a spouse or common-law partner (up to a combined maximum of 22 points)
    • 6 without a spouse or common-law partner (up to a combined maximum of 24 points)
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)
level per ability
With a spouse Maximum 22 pointsWithout a spouse Maximum 24 points
CLB 4 or less00
CLB 5 or 611
CLB 7 or 833
CLB 9 or more66

 

Canadian work experienceWith a spouse Maximum 70 pointsWithout a spouse Maximum 80 points
None or less than a year00
1 year3540
2 years4653
3 years5664
4 years6372
5 years or more7080
Subtotal – Core / human capital factorsOut of 460 pointsOut of 500 points

 

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) – B. Spouse or common-law partner factors (if applicable)

Spouse factorsWith spouse – number of points per factorWithout spouse (0 points – does not apply)
Less than secondary school (high school) credential0n/a
Secondary school (high school) credential2n/a
One-year post-secondary program credential6n/a
Two-year post-secondary program credential7n/a
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer8n/a
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer9n/a
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.10n/a
University-level credential at the Doctoral level10n/a

 

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability

(Reading, writing, speaking and listening)
Maximum 20 points
0 (does not apply)

CLB 4 or less0n/a
CLB 5 or 61n/a
CLB 7 or 83n/a
CLB 9 or more5n/a
Note: (n/a) means that this factor does not apply in this case. 

Spouse's Canadian work experienceMaximum 10 points0 (does not apply)
None or less than a year0n/a
1 year5n/a
2 years7n/a
3 years8n/a
4 years9n/a
5 years or more10n/a
Note: (n/a) means that this factor does not apply in this case.

Subtotal: A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors = Maximum 500 points

CRS – C. Skill transferability factors
Education (Maximum 100 points for this section)

With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher) and a post-secondary degreePoints for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
Secondary school (high school) credential or less00
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer2550

 

With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degreePoints for education + 1 year of Canadian work experience (Maximum 25 points)Points for education + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience (Maximum 50 points)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1&2)00
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5)1325
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)2550

 

Foreign work experience – With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher)

Years of experiencePoints for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9 (Maximum 25 points)Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first OL abilities (Maximum 50 points)
No foreign work experience00
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience1325
3 years or more of foreign work experience2550

 Foreign work experience – With Canadian work experience

Years of experiencePoints for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience (Maximum 25 points)Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience (Maximum 50 points)
No foreign work experience00
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience1325
3 years or more of foreign work experience2550

 

Certificate of qualification (trade occupations)
With good official language proficiency and a certificate of qualification
Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 7 (Maximum 25 points)Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first OL abilities (Maximum 50 points)
With a certificate of qualification2550
Subtotal: A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors – Maximum 600 points

 CRS – D. Additional points (Maximum 600 points)

Additional pointsMaximum 600 points
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential of one or two years15
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential three years or longer30
Arranged employment – NOC 00200
Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B50
Provincial or territorial nomination600
Subtotal: D. Additional points – Maximum 600 points
Grand total: A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors + D. Additional points = Maximum 1,200 points

 

To get started with your process, or to get a detailed view on Express Entry or to know about other pathways to migrate to Canada, you can contact our immigration experts at our number 8448420101 or send your CV to info@thestarkvisas.com 

 OR                                     

To confirm your Eligibility for Canada Permanent Resident Visa or want to work in Canada and how many funds required, you could fill a short Enquiry form and Get a free advice from our experts Now! 

Follow Us

Get Your Free Assessment Done


Hurry Up And Apply Now !!

HOT LINKS

VISA ASSESSMENT FORM

Testimonials

Stark visas did really help me boosting the speed of getting the Canada immigration application granted. This raised new hopes in me to fly off abroad within a few days of cracking the IELTS exams and getting the request accepted. I am glad to avail services from stark visas.

Monika Singh
Monika Singh

Getting through the language proficiency test was really tough, but Akanksha from stark visas made me realize that scoring good can be a cakewalk as well. I really thank stark visas from the bottom of my heart to help me through this important exam for migration.

Ravi Kumar
Ravi Kumar

 Making the application and the description of the purpose of journey very clear, convincing and well spoken is important and hence, the stark visas, which really worked wonders for me, assisted me. I got good guidance and tips to make the process more authentic too.

Shivam Sharma
Shivam Sharma

Thank you so much to stark visas, you guys help me through out the all the process, since I was bit confused with different opinions, but you guys showed me the right pathway to work in a better manner. It was really helpful and highly recommended

Amandeep Kaur
Amandeep Kaur

The stark visas guided me through this quite well. I would especially like to mention Mr. Mayank for his excellent support and guidance all through out. I got professional assistance and help from them. I highly recommend stark visas for Canada immigration.

Joyashree
Joyashee

  Information provided by the stark visas really worked wonders and saved me as I applied for the PR visa at such a short notice. Highly recommending their services to all immigrants looking for Canada Immigration. Thank you!!

Rohit Aggarwal
Rohit Aggarwal

I was literally bored and tired of resending applications and getting them rejected every time, but stark visas came to me as a bolt from the blue. This migration organization got me through the application getting granted and the interview went well. The members are really genial enough.

Aditi Oberoi
Aditi Oberoi

DISCLAIMER


The stark visas are ideal for availing urgent migration services. The application gets granted fast and only the exact number of official documents is required here for the necessary legal verification. Faster application process that too hassle free is a bigger perk in this case.

Home

Immigrate

Our Office

Delhi 


Address : The Stark Visas Pvt. Ltd. 1119, 11th Floor, Ansal Tower, Nehru Place, New Delhi-110019

Canada


Address: Suit no. 960, Barrington Street Halifax Nova Scotia, Postal - 
B3H2P7, Canada

error: Content is protected !!
Enquiry Now